Privacy Policy

Eastcolight (Hong Kong) Limited (“Eastcolight”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through eastcolight.com are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance(PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

Eastcolight will record the visits to eastcolight.com by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Eastcolight to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Eastcolight.com and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Eastcolight.com.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Eastcolight.com, such as saving your preferences in using the Eastcolight.com and accessing some online services on Eastcolight.com.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of Eastcolight.com and Eastcolight online services offered on Eastcolight.com; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Eastcolight.com and the services / online advertisements provided on Eastcolight.com. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Eastcolight.com, but you will not be able to use some of the Eastcolight.com functions, such as changing text size and accessing Eastcolight online services offered through Eastcolight.com.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Eastcolight through Eastcolight.com on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Eastcolight will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Eastcolight will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

All personal data you provide to Eastcolight via Eastcolight.com are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on Eastcolight.com is provided by an independent contractor of Eastcolight. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Eastcolight.com. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with Eastcolight for compiling traffic analysis on Eastcolight.com. Eastcolight will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by Eastcolight.